Thursday, April 17, 2014

Cannes Film Festival 2014 Program Announced

Check out the video of the program press conference

Opening Film      
       
Olivier DAHAN  GRACE DE MONACO  1h43
       
   ***   
       
Olivier ASSAYAS  SILS MARIA  2h03
       
Bertrand BONELLO  SAINT LAURENT  2h15
       
Nuri Bilge CEYLAN  KIS UYKUSU  3h16
       
Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE  DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT  1h35
       
Xavier DOLAN  MOMMY  2h20
       
Atom EGOYAN  CAPTIVES  1h53
       
Jean-Luc GODARD  ADIEU AU LANGAGE  1h10
       
Michel HAZANAVICIUS  THE SEARCH  2h40
       
Tommy Lee JONES  THE HOMESMAN  2h02
       
Naomi KAWASE  FUTATSUME NO MADO 1h50
       
Mike LEIGH  MR. TURNER  2h29
       
Ken LOACH  JIMMY’S HALL  1h46
       
Bennett MILLER  FOXCATCHER  2h10
       
Alice ROHRWACHER  LE MERAVIGLIE  1h50
       
Abderrahmane SISSAKO  TIMBUKTU  1h40
       
Damian SZIFRON  RELATOS SALVAJES (Wild Tales) 1h55
       
Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV  LEVIATHAN  2h20
       
 
Un Certain Regard

Opening Film      
       

Marie AMACHOUKELI,

Claire BURGER, Samuel THEIS  PARTY GIRL 1st film 1h35
       
   ***   
       
Lisandro ALONSO  SIN TITULO  1h41
       
Mathieu AMALRIC  LA CHAMBRE BLEUE  1h15
       
Asia ARGENTO  INCOMPRESA  1h43
       
Kanu BEHL  TITLI 1st film 2h04
       
Ned BENSON  ELEANOR RIGBY  1h59
       
Pascale FERRAN  BIRD PEOPLE  2h07
       
Ryan GOSLING  LOST RIVER 1st film 1h45
       
Jessica HAUSNER  AMOUR FOU  1h36
       
Rolf de HEER  CHARLIE’S COUNTRY 1h48
       
Andrew HULME  SNOW IN PARADISE  1st film 1h28
       
July JUNG  DOHEE-YA (A Girl at my Door) 1st film  1h59
       
Panos KOUTRAS  XENIA  2h03
       
Philippe LACÔTE  RUN  1h40
       
Ruben ÖSTLUND  TURIST 2h
       
Jaime ROSALES  HERMOSA JUVENTUD 1h40
       
WANG Chao  FANTASIA  1h25     

Wim WENDERS Juliano RIBEIRO SALGADO  THE SALT OF THE EARTH 1h40
       
Keren YEDAYA   HARCHECK MI HEADRO (Away From His Absence) 1h35
 

Out of Competition

 
Dean DEBLOIS  DRAGONS 2  1h45 
       
ZHANG Yimou  GUI LAI (Coming Home)  1h51  

 
Midnight Screenings

 
CHANG  PYO JEOK (The Target)  1h39   
       
Kristian LEVRING  THE SALVATION  1h30   
       
David MICHOD  THE ROVER  1h40

 
Special Screenings

 
Aida BEGIC, Leonardo DI COSTANZO, Jean-Luc GODARD, Kamen KALEV, Isild LE BESCO, Sergei LOZNITSA, Vincenzo MARRA, Ursula MEIER, Vladimir PERISIC, Cristi PUIU, Marc RECHA, Angela SCHANELEC, Teresa VILLAVERDE  
LES PONTS DE SARAJEVO (Bridges of Sarajevo)  1h50   
       
Polsky GABE  RED ARMY   1h25 
       
Sergei LOZNITSA  MAIDAN   2h  
       
Mohammed OSSAMA  EAU ARGENTÉE   1h50 
       
Stéphanie VALLOATTO  CARICATURISTES - FANTASSINS DE LA DÉMOCRATIE 
(Cartoonists - Foot Soldiers Of Democracy)  1h46   

 
70th anniversary celebration of Le Monde newspaper:

 
Yves JEULAND  LES GENS DU MONDE   25’      

No comments:

Post a Comment