Friday, May 6, 2016

Cannes Film Festival Schedule (Competition)


May 11 19.00             CÉRÉMONIE D'OUVERTURE
                         OPENING CEREMONY
       19.15|23.00       CAFÉ SOCIETY
                         DE | BY WOODY ALLEN (H.C.)               1h36
   
May 12   8.30|22.30      RESTER VERTICAL[STAYING VERTICAL]
                         DE | BY ALAIN GUIRAUDIE                  1h40  
        15.30            SIERANEVADA
                         DE | BY CRISTI PUIU                      2h53

May 13  8.30|14.00|18.30 MA LOUTE [SLACK BAY]
                         DE | BY BRUNO DUMONT                     2h02
       11.30|21.30       I , DANIEL BLAKE [MOI, DANIEL BLAKE]
                         DE | BY KEN LOACH                        1h40
May 14  8.30|22.00       MADEMOISELLE [AGASSI | THE HANDMAIDEN]
                         DE | BY PARK CHAN-WOOK                   2h25  
       15.00             TONI ERDMANN
                         DE | BY MAREN ADE                        2h42
May 15  8.30|11.30|19.30 MAL DE PIERRES [FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON]
                         DE | BY NICOLE GARCIA                    2h 
       15.30             AMERICAN HONEY
                         DE | BY ANDREA ARNOLD                    2h42
May 16   8.30|11.30|19.00 LOVING
                         DE | BY JEFF NICHOLS                     2h03
        16.00            PATERSON
                         DE | BY JIM JARMUSCH                     1h53
May 17  8.30|13.30|19.30 JULIETA
                         DE | BY PEDRO ALMODÓVAR                  1h36
       11.00|22.00       PERSONAL SHOPPER
                         DE | BY OLIVIER ASSAYAS                  1h50
       16.00             AQUARIUS
                         DE | BY KLEBER MENDONÇA FILHO            2h20
May 18  8.30|19.00       LA FILLE INCONNUE [THE UNKNOWN GIRL]
                         DE | BY JEAN-PIERRE DARDENNE
                         LUC DARDENNE                             1h53
       16.00             MA’ ROSA
                         DE | BY BRILLANTE MENDOZA                1h50
May 19  8.30|14.30|18.30 BACALAUREAT [BACCALAURÉAT | GRADUATION]
                         DE | BY CRISTIAN MUNGIU                  2h0
       11.30|22.00       JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE
                         [IT’S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD]
                         DE | BY XAVIER DOLAN                     1h37
May 20  8.30|15.30|19.00 THE LAST FACE
                         DE | BY SEAN PENN                        2h12
       12.00|22.30       THE NEON DEMON
                         DE | BY NICOLAS WINDING REFN             1h57
May 21  8.30|15.00|18.30 ELLE
                         DE | BY PAUL VERHOEVEN                   2h10
       12.00|22.00       FORUSHANDE [LE CLIENT | THE SALESMAN]
                         DE | BY ASGHAR FARHADI                   2h05
May 22 19.15             CÉRÉMONIE DU PALMARÈS
                         AWARD CEREMONY
       20.15             PROJECTION DE LA PALME D’OR

1 comment: